Members of Executive Committees 1971-present

The Executive of ASI are all volunteers who donate their time and energy to the day-to-day running of the Society. The Executive Office Bearers since the inception of the ASI are listed below.

Read also ‘HISTORY OF THE AUSTRALASIAN SOCIETY FOR IMMUNOLOGY INC.’
by Keven Turner

Download ASI history PDF
Year President Secretary Treasurer
1971 Derrick Rowley Keven Turner Peter McCullagh
1972 Bede Morris Keven Turner Peter McCullagh
1973 Gus Nossal Bruce Roser Roger Dawkins
1974 Gordon Ada Bruce Roser Roger Dawkins
1975 Gordon Ada Bruce Roser Roger Dawkins
1976 Neville Stanley Bruce Roser Roger Dawkins
1977 Jacques Miller Malcolm Simons Keven Turner
1978 Jacques Miller / Tony Basten Malcolm Simons Keven Turner
1979 Tony Basten Malcolm Simons Keven Turner
1980 David Nelson Chris Parish Bob Raison
1981 Keven Turner Chris Parish Bob Raison
1982 Robert Blanden Steven Prowse/ Bob Ashman Fay Turner
1983 Bill Halliday Bob Ashman Fay Turner
1984 Ian McKenzie Bob Ashman
1985 Peter Doherty ob Ashman
1986 John Schrader Bob Ashman
1987 Carolyn Geczy Christina Cheers
1988 Carolyn Geczy Christina Cheers Anne Kelso
1989 John Pope Christina Cheers Anne Kelso
1990 John Pope Hilary Warren Anne Kelso
1991 Geoff Shellam Hilary Warren Bruce Loveland
1992 Geoff Shellam Hilary Warren Bruce Loveland
1993 Roland Scollay Pat Mottram Bruce Loveland
1994 Roland Scollay Pat Mottram David Tarlinton
1995 Anne Kelso Pat Mottram / John Warmington David Tarlinton
1996 Anne Kelso Judith Greer David Tarlinton
1997 Jim Goding Judith Greer David Tarlinton
1998 Jim Goding Judith Greer Margaret Cooley
1999 Jim Goding Jane Allen Margaret Cooley
2000 Jim Goding Jane Allen Margaret Cooley
2001 James McCluskey Jane Allen Nikolai Petrovsky
2002 James McCluskey Geeta Chaudhri Nikolai Petrovsky
2003 Chris Parish Geeta Chaudhri Nikolai Petrovsky
2004 Chris Parish Geeta Chaudhri Norbert Kienzle
2005 Phil Hodgkin Geeta Chaudhri / Jose Villadangos Norbert Kienzle
2006 Phil Hodgkin Jose Villadangos Norbert Kienzle
2007 Alan Baxter Jose Villadangos Christopher Andoniou
2008 Alan Baxter Jose Villadangos Christopher Andoniou
2009 Miles Davenport Susanne Heinzel Christopher Andoniou
2010 Miles Davenport Susanne Heinzel Pablo Silveira
2011 David Tarlinton Susanne Heinzel Pablo Silveira
2012 David Tarlinton Rosemary Ffrench Pablo Silveira
2013 Dale Godfrey Rosemary Ffrench John Stambas
2014 Dale Godfrey Stuart Berzins John Stambas
2015 Chris Goodnow Stuart Berzins John Stambas
2016 Chris Goodnow Stuart Berzins Kim Good-Jacobson